Ohio| Change
[…] See Dept. of Banking and Finance, Div. of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Sterne and

    Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Espinoza v. Dept. of Business and Professional Regulation, 739 So. 2d 1250 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1999); Fla. Dept. of Trans. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d

    778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); and Balino v. Dept. of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1077).

  20. Chapters 455 and 471, Florida Statutes (2007), regulate the licensure and practice of engineering. As to prerequisites for examination, Section 471.013(1), Florida Statutes (2007), states as follows in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) A person shall be entitled to take an examination for the purpose of determining whether he or she is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer if the person is of good moral character and:

    1. Is a graduate from an approved engineering curriculum of 4 years of more in a school, college, or university which has been approved by the board and has a record of 4 years of active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering;

    2. Is a graduate of an approved engineering technology curriculum of four years or more in a school, college, or university within the State University System, having been enrolled or having graduated prior to July 1, 1979, and has a record of four years of active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering . . .


  21. The required examination is a national examination provided by the National Council of Examiners for Engineers and Surveyors (NCEES) and consists of two parts. See Fla. Admin. C. Rule 61G15-21.001. Petitioner has passed Part I of the examination in Ohio.