STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 455.2177, Florida Statutes, requires the Department to monitor licensee compliance with continuing education requirements and to determine whether a licensee is in full compliance with applicable continuing education requirements at the time of license renewal. Subsection(2) of that statute authorizes the Department to refuse renewal until the licensee has satisfied continuing education requirements.
Subsection 475.182(3), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny license that is not renewed at the end of the license period prescribed by the department shall automatically revert to involuntarily inactive status." The Department's monitoring system apparently identified Ms. Friels' non-compliance with the continuing education requirements, causing the Department to refuse to renew her license, so that the license automatically reverted to involuntarily inactive status.