STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2010).
The Respondent is the state agency charged with regulating the practice of medicine. § 20.43 and Chapters 456 and 458, Fla. Stat. (2010).
The Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations set forth in the Administrative Complaint against the Respondent. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). In this case, the burden has been met.
The Administrative Complaint charged the Respondent with violations of Subsection 458.331(1), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(g) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed physician.
* * *
(q) Prescribing, dispensing, administering, mixing, or otherwise preparing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of the physician's professional practice.