Washington| Change
[…] 43. For the reasons set forth herein, Petitioners failed to demonstrate that their substantial interests would be affected by the Settlement Agreement, and therefore failed to establish standing under chapter 120 to initiate and maintain this proceeding.


    Standing under Section 403.412


  44. Subsection 403.412(6), provides that:


    Any Florida corporation not for profit which has at least 25 current members residing within the county where the activity is proposed, and which was formed for the purpose of the protection of the environment, fish and wildlife resources, and protection of air and water quality, may initiate a hearing pursuant to s. 120.569 or

    s. 120.57, provided that the Florida corporation not for profit was formed at least 1 year prior to the date of the filing of the application for a permit, license, or authorization that is the subject of the notice of proposed agency action. (emphasis added)


  45. This case does not involve licensing, nor does the challenged settlement agreement involve any action for which an application for a permit, license, or authorization was required. Rather, this case involves an enforcement action designed to remediate existing contamination, and impose monetary penalties against Respondents Allied and Chem-Tex.

  46. The parties stipulated to the elements that would be necessary to demonstrate standing under subsection 403.412(6) as to both the Conservation Alliance and Indian Riverkeeper, i.e., that they are both not-for-profit corporations; that they both have at least 25 current members residing in St. Lucie County; and that both were formed for the purpose of the protection of the environment, fish and wildlife resources, and protection of air and water quality. Thus, the issue for determination is


    whether subsection 403.412(6) provides a basis for the initiation of a hearing to challenge proposed agency action of the type presented here.

  47. In Morgan v. Department of Environmental Protection,


    98 So. 3d 651 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2012), the court was asked to determine whether citizen intervention rights established in subsection 403.412(5) applied to enforcement proceedings as well as license and permit proceedings. Subsection 403.412(5) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    In any administrative, licensing, or other proceedings authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction . . . a citizen of the state shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state. (emphasis added).


  48. In Morgan, the appellant argued that “other proceedings” should be interpreted to include enforcement proceedings in addition to the listed administrative and licensing proceedings.