STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This statute, however, does not specify or require any particular procedure for the procurement of a desalinated water supply.
Neither Section 373.1962 nor Section 373.1963, contains any provision for competitive procurement by a regional water supply authority.
There is no other general procurement statute that applies to this Project. Petitioner contends that Section 287.057, Florida Statutes, governing the procurement of
"commodities" by state agencies, applies to this procurement. But Section 287.057 only applies to state agencies.
Section 287.012(1), Florida Statutes, defines an "agency" for purposes of Section 287.057 as "any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government." TBW is a regional water supply authority created and existing pursuant to Sections 373.1962 and 373.1963, Florida Statutes, and is an independent special district pursuant to Section 189.403(3), Florida Statutes.