STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At some point in 2009, the Department saw a distinction related to ECLs in Sections 161.088-161.211 between beach restoration projects where state funding was used for construction and projects where no state funds were used. The former seemed to require ECLs, the latter not.
Several statutory provisions were viewed as particularly relevant. For example, Section 161.141, Florida Statutes, declares that it is the public policy of the state "to cause to be fixed and determined, pursuant to beach restoration
. . . projects, the boundary line between sovereignty lands
. . . and the upland properties adjacent thereto "
The section that mainly governs ECLs is Section
161.161. It provides the procedure for approval of projects for the restoration and maintenance of critically eroded beaches, subject to a beach management plan which is funded, in part, by the state.
With regard to ECLs, the statute provides: