STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An "unadopted rule" is defined as an agency statement that meets the definition of the term rule, but that has not been adopted pursuant to the requirements of section 120.54.
§ 120.52(20), Fla. Stat.
Agencies must adopt, as rules, those statements meeting the definition of a rule. As set forth in section 120.54(1):
(1)(a) Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.
When a person is substantially affected by agency action, section 120.57(1)(e) provides, in pertinent part, that:
An agency or an administrative law judge may not base agency action that determines the substantial interests of a party on an unadopted rule . . . .
In a matter initiated as a result of agency action proposing to determine the substantial interests of a party, the party’s timely petition for hearing may challenge the proposed agency action based on . . . an alleged unadopted rule.
Petitioner has the burden of demonstrating that the East Pass IMP meets the definition of a rule, and that the agency has not adopted the statement by rulemaking procedures. Sw. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v.