STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See, e.g., Friends of Nassau Cnty., Inc. v. Nassau Cnty.,
752 So. 2d 42, 50-51 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). While no appellate decision has explicitly extended the objective standard to
section 120.595(1), a number of DOAH cases have applied the standard to cases arising from 120.595(1). See, e.g., G.E.L. Corp. v. Orange City and Dep’t of Envtl Prot., DOAH Case
No. 01-4132 (DOAH July 24, 2006); Palm Beach Polo Holdings, Inc. v. Acme Imp. Dist., DOAH Case No. 03-2469 (DOAH Mar. 25, 2004;
SFWMD May 14, 2004)(holding that the objective standard should be applied to claims arising under section 120.595(1)).
Section 120.569(2)(e)
Section 120.569(2)(e) provides that:
(e) All pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in the proceeding must be signed by the party, the party’s attorney, or the party’s qualified representative. The signature constitutes a certificate that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the presiding officer shall impose upon the person who signed it, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
Section 120.569(2)(e) authorizes the imposition of a sanction, which may include reasonable attorney's fees and expenses, if a determination is made that a party filed a paper
in a proceeding for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. DOAH has jurisdiction to resolve that issue by separate final order. See, e.g., Procacci Comm. Realty, Inc. v. Dep't of HRS, 690 So. 2d 603, 606
(Fla. 1st DCA 1997).