STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The notice was insufficient to inform Petitioners of their right to request a hearing, and the time limits for doing so, and is, therefore, inadequate to “trigger” the commencement of the administrative process. See Gardner v. Sch. Bd., 73 So.
3d 314, 315 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011); Henry v. State, Dep't of Admin., Div. of Ret., 431 So. 2d 677, 680 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).
Furthermore, section 120.569(1) provides, in pertinent part,
that:
The provisions of this section apply in all proceedings in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by an agency . . . . Each notice shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing or judicial review that is available under this section, s. 120.57, or s. 120.68; shall indicate the procedure which must be followed to obtain the hearing or judicial review; and shall state the time limits which apply.
Based on the lack of notice in the NTP, the Petition for Formal Administrative Hearing was timely.
Nature of the Proceeding
This is a de novo proceeding, intended to formulate final agency action and not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily. Young v. Dep’t of Cmty.