Washington| Change
[…] There was no evidence that similar repairs had been made to apartments rented by non- Hispanic tenants.

  21. There was no evidence that the terms and conditions of Petitioners' tenancy at Eastwind Apartments were different from the terms and conditions of any other tenant.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.35, Florida Statutes.

  23. The Florida Fair Housing Act (FFHA) is codified in sections 760.20 through 760.37.

  24. Section 760.23(1)(a) provides as follows:


    It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  25. Petitioners have the burden of proving the allegations of their Amended Petition for Relief. See Florida Dep't of Transp. v. J. W. C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioners failed to establish that Respondents