STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Additionally, M. P. tended to report high pain levels during the period in question.
Again, during the two and one-half years of relevant treatment, the medical records fail to include an assessment,
diagnosis, or treatment plan, including any guide to the transitioning of the patient off of two long-acting opioids.
Petitioner proved a medical-records violation, but not a standard-of-care violation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 456.073(5), Fla. Stat. (2008).
Section 458.331(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *