STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This is a case of medical malpractice, not gross medical malpractice or repeated medical malpractice. Section 456.50(1)(g) defines "medical malpractice" as:
the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure. . . .
Section 456.50(1)(e) provides: "Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure" means the standard of care specified in
s. 766.102." Section 766.102(1) provides:
. . . The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as