STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The School Board has the authority to terminate and/or suspend instructional personnel without pay and benefits pursuant to sections 1012.22(1)(f) and 1012.40(2)(c).
The standard for discipline of instructional personnel is "just cause" pursuant to section 6.024 of the Teachers Association of Lee County (TALC) Collective Bargaining Agreement and section 1012.33(1)(a).
Mr. Cartwright is an instructional employee of the School District; thus subject to the collective bargaining agreement and section 1012.33. Although the collective bargaining agreement does not define "just cause," the term is defined by section 1012.33. Section 1012.33 states that "just cause" "includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude."
The Petition charged that Mr. Cartwright's action in altering a prescription in order to obtain a refill of Vicodin constituted "misconduct in office" under section 1012.33(1)(a), as defined by the State Board of Education, Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(3).