STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The buyers eventually completed the purchase of the house from Mr. Girton and wrote a $5,000 check directly to the Respondent from their checking account.
The Respondent received both checks for a total of
$10,000 as stated in the "side agreement."
The Respondent was not licensed in the State of Florida as a real estate broker or sales associate at any time material to this case.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2010).
Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005),1/ prohibits any person from operating "as a broker or sales associate without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor."
Section 475.01 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
As used in this part: