STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(7) For those nursing facilities who admit children age 0 through 15 years of age the following standards apply in addition to those above and throughout Chapter 59A-4, F.A.C.
* * *
(e) The facility shall be equipped and staffed to accommodate no more than sixty
(60) children at any given time, of which there shall be no more than 40 children of ages 0 through 15 at any given time, nor more than 40 children of ages 16 through 20 at any given time.
The challenged Rule, which was adopted in 1997, cites Section 400.23(4), Florida Statutes, as the law implemented.2/ Subsection 400.23(5), Florida Statutes (2010), reads as follows:
(5) The agency, in collaboration with the Division of Children's Medical Services of the Department of Health, must, no later
than December 31, 1993, adopt rules for minimum standards of care for persons under
21 years of age who reside in nursing home facilities. The rules must include a methodology for reviewing a nursing home facility under ss.408.031-408.045 which serves only persons under 21 years of age. A facility may be exempt from these standards for specific persons between 18 and 21 years of age, if the person's physician agrees that minimum standards of care based on age are not necessary.
In its Motion for Summary Final Order, Plantation alleges that, pursuant to Section 120.52(8)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes, Rule 59A-4.1295(7)(e) is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority in that the Agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority and that the rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented.3/ The Agency simply asserts that there is no statutory authority for the challenged Rule. Petitioner asserts, and the undersigned agrees, that the Agency's interpretation of the statutes and rules that it is charged with implementing is entitled to great deference. Cone v. State, Dept. of Health, 886 So. 2d 1007, 1009 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).
The statutory citation contains no language setting forth a maximum number of pediatric residents that can be treated in any particular facility. The challenged rule does not address nursing homes that serve only persons under 21 years of age, but sets an occupancy limit for nursing homes with a
licensed bed capacity of greater than 60 beds from being permitted to serve only persons under 21 years of age.