Washington| Change
[…] Clear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005), quoting Slomowitz


    v. Walker, 429 So. 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  30. Subsection 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3)for a period of time not to exceed 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:


      * * *


      (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


      * * *


      (j) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.


      * * *


  31. Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes, does not define “gross immorality” and “moral turpitude.”