Washington| Change
[…] Corp., 927 So. 2d 34, 38 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006). This is consistent the meanings assigned to these words by statutes governing rule challenges. §§ 120.56(1)(a) and 120.52(8)(e), Fla. Stat. The latter statutes states: "A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts; a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational."

    16. The first issue in this case is the responsiveness of Intervenor's proposal. In general, responsiveness means that a bid has satisfied all of the requirements of a procurement document. Section 287.012(25), Florida Statutes, defines a "responsive proposal" as a "proposal . . . submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation." This statutory requirement is introduced into the RFP by paragraph 4 of PUR 1001.

    17. Case law divides deviations from the requirements of a procurement document into material variances and minor irregularities and allows the agency to waive the latter, but not the former.