STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The ITB provides that the bidders must abide by the Buy America requirement of the ARRA. BlueChip's bid included SMA's Sunny Island 5048US inverter, which is made in Germany. Although the ARRA provides for a Buy American requirement, it also provides that the Buy American requirement be applied in a manner consistent with United States' obligations under international agreements. Thus, goods purchased pursuant to an international agreement are to be considered the same as domestic goods and services. Two C.F.R. section 176.90 provides:
The Buy American requirement set out in
§ 176.70 shall not be applied where the iron, steel, or manufactured goods used in the project are from a Party to an international agreement, listed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, and the recipient of is required under an international agreement, described in the appendix to this subpart, to treat the goods and services of that Party the same as domestic goods and services. This obligation shall only apply
to projects with an estimated value of
$7,443,000 or more and projects that are not specifically excluded from the application of those agreements.
Article IX, section 7, of the Florida Constitution provides that there shall be a single state university system that is comprised of all public universities, which includes UCF. The state university system is not included in the executive branch of government. Appendix to subpart B of
2 C.F.R. part 176 lists the state entities that are subject to United States obligations under international agreements. Only the executive agencies of the State of Florida are subject to the World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement, which includes Germany. Thus, UCF is not exempt from the Buy America provision of ARRA because of an international agreement.
Even if UCF were considered to be obligated to abide by international agreements, the project amount is less than