Ohio| Change
[…] 10/ DBEC will emit small amounts of nitrogen oxide and sulfur hexafluoride.


    11/ Methane is the primary component of natural gas. Although it comprises a relatively minor component of the GHGs emitted from natural gas-fired electrical power plants, it has a higher global warming potential than carbon dioxide. Approximately 99 percent of DBEC's GHG emissions will be comprised of carbon dioxide.


    12/ Section 403.509(5), which addresses air permitting authority under the PPSA, states, in pertinent part: "[n]othing in this part shall be construed to displace the department's [(DEP's)] authority as the final permitting entity under the federally approved permit program."