Ohio| Change
[…] 91. There is no statutory authority to impose a condition that contemplates a reevaluation process for an approved site certification. To that point, section 403.509(7) states: "[t]he issuance or denial of the certification by the board or secretary of the department shall be the final administrative action

      required as to that application." (emphasis added).


    92. Moreover, even if such authority existed, "any damages resulting from greenhouse gas emissions" is vague. As discussed above, current climate change modeling does not support the identification of endpoint environmental impacts of GHGs on a project-specific basis.