Ohio| Change
[…] Upon considering these matters, the PSC issued an affirmative determination of need, pursuant to

      section 403.519, for DBEC. Reconsideration of the Need Determination and any aspect thereof in this proceeding is not authorized under the PPSA. Fla. Chapter of Sierra Club v.

      Orlando Util. Comm'n, 436 So. 2d 383, 388 (Fla. 5th DCA


      1983)(determination of need is solely within the jurisdiction of the PSC and any reevaluation thereof at the certification hearing is both wasteful and unauthorized).

      1. Site Certification Criteria


    39. Section 403.509(3) codifies the site certification standard applicable to this proceeding. This statute states:

      1. In determining whether an application should be approved in whole, approved with modifications or conditions, or denied, the board, or secretary when applicable, shall consider whether, and the extent to which, the location, construction, and operation of the electrical power plant will:


        1. Provide reasonable assurance that operational safeguards are technically sufficient for the public welfare and protection.


        2. Comply with applicable nonprocedural requirements of agencies.


        3. Be consistent with applicable local government comprehensive plans and land development regulations.


        4. Meet the electrical energy needs of the state in an orderly, reliable, and timely fashion.


        5. Effect a reasonable balance between the need for the facility as established pursuant to s. 403.519 and the impacts upon air and water quality, fish and wildlife, water resources, and other natural resources of the state resulting from the construction and operation of the facility.


        6. Minimize, through the use of reasonable and available methods, the adverse effects on human health, the environment, and the ecology of the land and its wildlife and the ecology of state waters and their aquatic life.


        7. Serve and protect the broad interests of the public.


    40. This statutory scheme is one of balancing and reasonableness. Gainesville Renewable Energy Ctr., at ¶ 167. In

      considering the siting factors in section 403.509(3), the Siting Board is charged with effecting a reasonable balance between the need for the facility and environmental and other impacts resulting from the construction and operation of the facility.


      § 403.502(2), Fla. Stat.; Gainesville Renewable Energy Ctr.,


      at ¶ 141.


    41. As discussed above, because DBEC will, through system- wide reduced GHG emissions, result in a net environmental benefit as compared to the alternative of continuing to operate Units 4 and 5 indefinitely into the future, DBEC should be weighed as a net positive in considering and balancing the certification factors in section 403.509(3). These factors are addressed below.

      Section 403.509(3)(a) - Operational Safeguards


    42. Section 403.509(3)(a) requires the Siting Board to consider whether, and the extent to which the location, construction, and operation of the electrical power plant will "[p]rovide reasonable assurance that operational safeguards are technically sufficient for the public welfare and protection."

    43. Based on the competent, substantial, and persuasive evidence in the record, it is concluded that DBEC has provided reasonable assurance that its operational safeguards are technically sufficient for the public welfare and protection.