Ohio| Change
[…] 61/ To this point, Sierra contends that if DBEC is flooded by sea level rise and storm surge, FPL's ratepayers——many of whom are Sierra members——will be required to shoulder the financial burden of repairing the facility. Pursuant to section 403.511(4), ratemaking matters are not germane to this proceeding, and the undersigned specifically excluded such matters from consideration in this proceeding in the Order Granting Intervention and Limiting Matters to be Addressed in the Certification Hearing issued in this proceeding on May 4, 2018.


    62/ Section 403.511(6) states: “[n]o term or condition of an electrical power plant certification shall be interpreted to supersede or control the provisions of a final operation permit for a major source of air pollution issued by the department pursuant to s. 403.0872 to a facility certified under this part.”


    63/ There is no technologically feasible way to terminate GHG emissions from DBEC other than ceasing its operation. As discussed above, carbon capture and sequestration was considered as BACT and specifically rejected because it is not technologically or economically feasible.