Ohio| Change
[…] 61. The competent substantial evidence further shows that DBEC, in conjunction with reduced emissions from less efficient, more-polluting units in FPL's system, will result in an overall reduction, on a system-wide basis, in GHG emissions per MWh compared to Units 4 and 5. This means that DBEC will result in a net reduction in GHG emissions on a system-wide basis over a

      30-year horizon.


    62. Further, evaluating the impact of sea level rise on the power plant facility itself is not part of the analysis under section 403.509(3)(e), which analyzes the "air and water quality, fish and wildlife, water resources, and other natural resources of the state resulting from the construction and operation of the facility."61/ However, even if such impacts were germane to the analysis under section 403.509(3)(e), the competent substantial evidence establishes that DBEC's power block will be sufficiently elevated to protect against reasonably-projected local sea level and storm surges.