Ohio| Change
[…] "will . . . [b]e consistent with applicable local comprehensive plans and land development regulations."

    51. Because DBEC will be constructed and operated within the boundaries of the existing site, it is not subject to a PPSA consistency review for local land use plans and zoning ordinances. § 403.50665, Fla. Stat.

    52. Competent substantial evidence consisting of the Application establishes that the project will be consistent with the applicable local government comprehensive plans and land development regulations.

      Section 403.509(3)(d) — Meet Electrical Energy Needs


    53. Section 403.509(3)(d) requires the Siting Board to consider whether, and the extent to which the location, construction, and operation of the electrical power plant

      "will . . . [m]eet the electrical energy needs of the state in an orderly, reliable, and timely fashion."

    54. The PSC, in its Need Determination, found and concluded that FPL demonstrated the need for DBEC to maintain FPL's system reliability and integrity in the 2024-to-2026


      timeframe. The Need Determination specifically finds and concludes that DBEC will meet the electrical energy needs of the state in an orderly, reliable, and timely fashion. As previously noted, the Need Determination constitutes the PSC's agency report pursuant to section 403.507(4)(a).

    55. Thus, the competent substantial evidence establishes that DBEC will meet the electrical energy needs of the state in an orderly, reliable, and timely fashion.

      Section 403.509(3)(e) – Reasonable Balance Between Need and Environmental Impacts


    56. Section 403.509(3)(e) requires the Siting Board to consider whether, and the extent to which the location, construction, and operation of the electrical power plant "will . . . [e]ffect a reasonable balance between the need for

      the facility as established pursuant to [section] 403.519 and the impacts upon air and water quality, fish and wildlife, water resources, and other natural resources of the state resulting from the construction and operation of the facility."

      1. Need


    57. As previously discussed, the PSC determined that there is a need for DBEC in the 2024-to-2026 timeframe to maintain FPL's electric system reliability and integrity. In making the need determination, PSC considers several factors, enumerated above.