Ohio| Change
[…] has determined that a renewable energy component is neither feasible nor cost-effective.

    66. In sum, the competent substantial evidence establishes that DBEC, as proposed and subject to the proposed Conditions of Certification, effects a reasonable balance between the need for the facility and the environmental impacts considered under section 403.509(3)(e).

      Section 403.509(3)(f) — Minimize Adverse Effects


    67. Section 403.509(3)(f) requires the Siting Board to consider whether, and the extent to which the location, construction, and operation of the electrical power plant will "minimize, through reasonable and available methods, the adverse


      effects to human health, the environment, and the ecology of the land and its wildlife and the ecology of state waters and their aquatic life."

    68. As discussed above, DBEC's air emissions will be controlled by technology that constitutes BACT for natural gas- fired electrical power plants.