Washington| Change
[…] 1. Comply with the provisions of s. 403.509(3).


      2. Result in environmental or other benefits compared to current utilization of the site and operations of the electrical power plant if the proposed changes or alterations are undertaken.


    5. An applicant's failure to receive approval for certification of an existing site or an electrical power plant under this section is without prejudice to continued operation of the electrical power plant or site under existing agency licenses.


  143. Section 403.509(3) provides:


    1. In determining whether an application should be approved in whole, approved with


      modifications or conditions, or denied, the board, or secretary when applicable, shall consider whether, and the extent to which, the location, construction, and operation of the electrical power plant will:


      1. Provide reasonable assurance that operational safeguards are technically sufficient for the public welfare and protection.


      2. Comply with applicable nonprocedural requirements of agencies.


      3. Be consistent with applicable local government comprehensive plans and land development regulations.


      4. Meet the electrical energy needs of the state in an orderly, reliable, and timely fashion.


      5. Effect a reasonable balance between the need for the facility as established pursuant to s. 403.519 and the impacts upon air and water quality, fish and wildlife, water resources, and other natural resources of the state resulting from the construction and operation of the facility.


      6. Minimize, through the use of reasonable and available methods, the adverse effects on human health, the environment, and the ecology of the land and its wildlife and the ecology of state waters and their aquatic life.


  144. Section 403.519 provides that the PSC is the exclusive forum for determination of need: