Washington| Change
[…] Nature of This Proceeding


  153. A power plant site certification proceeding arises under chapter 403. Under section 120.569(2)(p), Sierra Club, as the nonapplicant third-party challenger to the site certification application, has the ultimate burden of persuasion in this proceeding and must demonstrate by competent and substantial evidence that the license should not be granted.

  154. The applicable standard of proof for findings of fact is a preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla.

    Stat. Section 120.569(2)(p) provides:


    For any proceeding arising under

    chapter 373, chapter 378, or chapter 403, if a nonapplicant petitions as a third party to challenge an agency's issuance of a license, permit, or conceptual approval, the order of presentation in the proceeding is for the permit applicant to present a prima facie case demonstrating entitlement to the license, permit, or conceptual approval, followed by the agency. This demonstration may be made by entering into evidence the application and relevant material submitted to the agency in support of the application, and the agency's staff report or notice of intent to approve the permit, license, or conceptual approval. Subsequent to the presentation of the applicant's prima facie case and any direct evidence submitted by the agency, the petitioner initiating the action challenging the issuance of the permit, license, or conceptual approval has the burden of ultimate persuasion and has the burden of going forward to prove the case in opposition to the license, permit, or conceptual approval through the presentation of competent and substantial evidence. (Emphasis added).


  155. Tampa Electric presented its prima facie case of entitlement to site certification by entering the SCA and PAR, in addition to calling the witnesses described above.