Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Laws (5) 403.502403.507403.508403.517403.519
# 3
# 4
IN RE: BLUE HERON ENERGY CENTER, LLC (BLUE HERON ENERGY CENTER) POWER PLANT SITING APPLICATION NO. PA00-42 vs *, 00-004564EPP (2000)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Vero Beach, Florida Nov. 07, 2000 Number: 00-004564EPP Latest Update: May 04, 2006

The Issue Pursuant to Section 403.508(2), Florida Statutes, the sole issue for determination in this case is whether the proposed site for the Petitioner’s electrical power plant “is consistent and in compliance with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances.” (All statutory references are to the 2001 codification of the Florida Statutes.)

Findings Of Fact The Petitioner Calpine intends to license, construct, own, and operate a new electrical power plant in unincorporated Indian River County, Florida.