STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Actual notice" is not defined by statute or rule.
While WMD's Rules 40E-1.511(1)(a) and 40E-0.109(1)(a) define "[r]eceipt of written notice of agency decision as set forth in Rule 28-106.111" to mean "written notice . . . that [WMD] has or intends to take final agency action," such notice clearly also must inform recipients of their hearing rights. Rule 28-106.111(1) requires that "notice of agency decision shall contain the information required by Section 120.569(1)." Section 120.569(1) states in pertinent part: "Each notice shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing or judicial review that is available under this section, s.
120.57, or s. 120.68." It is concluded that, like written notice, "actual notice" so as to "trigger" a point of entry also must include knowledge of the hearing rights flowing from agency action, not just knowledge of the project's existence, or even knowledge of an agency's permitting activity in connection with the