Washington| Change
[…] Harter's employment be terminated.


DONE AND ENTERED this 14th day of July, 2011, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

S

THOMAS P. CRAPPS

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 14th day of July, 2011.


ENDNOTES


1/ All references to the Florida Statutes shall be the 2010 version, unless otherwise stated in the Recommended Order.


2/ Section 435.04 concerns the Level 2 background screening standards conducted as condition for employment. Ms. Harter's citation to section 435.04 is based on the School Board Policy's statement that any person who


"has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to any offense outlined in section 435.04, Florida Statutes (or any similar statute of another jurisdiction) or described below, they shall be released from their probationary service/recommended for termination or their contract for services shall be cancelled." School Board Policy 3.001(V)(C)(3)(d).