STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission or administrative law judge shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:
The gravity of the act or omission;
Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;
The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the
person . . .; and
Whether the person . . . has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.
The publication of a false statement is serious and is deserving of a substantial fine. Section 104.271(2) provides that, "notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commission shall assess a civil penalty of up to $5,000 against any candidate found in violation of this subsection." Thus, a fine up to $5,000 could be imposed in this case.
However, there are mitigating factors to be considered. First, Sharkey has no prior history of similar acts or omissions.