STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in a proceeding, unless there is a statutory directive to the contrary. The Commission has the burden of proof in this proceeding. Dep't of Banking & Fin. v.
Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996); Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981);
and Balino v. Dep't of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
In this case, the Commission must prove by clear and convincing evidence that Sharkey is in violation of the provisions of section 104.271(2), which prohibit a candidate in an election from making or causing to be made false statements about another candidate. Section 104.271(2) states:
Any candidate who, in a primary election or other election, with actual malice makes or causes to be made any statement about an opposing candidate which is false is guilty of a violation of this code . . . [T]he commission shall assess a civil penalty of up to $5,000 against any candidate found in violation of this subsection[.]
Clear and convincing evidence is an intermediate standard of proof which is more than the "preponderance of the evidence" standard used in most civil cases, but less than the "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard used in criminal cases.
See State v. Graham, 240 So. 2d 486 (Fla. 2d DCA 1970).