STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As stated in Gertz v. Robert Welch, Inc., 418 U.S. 323, 344 n.9 (1974), "an opportunity for rebuttal seldom suffices to undo harm of defamatory falsehood. Indeed, the law of defamation is rooted in our experience that the truth rarely catches up with a lie." Or, as it has been said, "You cannot un-ring a bell once it has been rung." Anonymous.
The Commission has, by clear and convincing evidence, proven that Sharkey acted with reckless disregard when he issued two emails to the public and made false statements about Fitzgerald.
Section 106.265 was amended by the Florida Legislature and now provides in pertinent part:
The commission or, in cases referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to s. 106.25(5), the administrative law judge is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count, or, if applicable, to impose a civil penalty as provided in s. 104.271 or s. 106.19.
In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission or administrative law judge shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:
The gravity of the act or omission;
Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;
The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the
person . . .; and
Whether the person . . . has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.
The publication of a false statement is serious and is deserving of a substantial fine. Section 104.271(2) provides that, "notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commission shall assess a civil penalty of up to $5,000 against any candidate found in violation of this subsection."