Ohio| Change
[…] (emphasis added).


  40. Section 287.012(25) defines a responsive submission to a solicitation as follows: “Responsive bid,” “responsive proposal,” or “responsive reply” means a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation. A responsive vendor is defined by section 287.012(26) as "a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation." Section 287.012(24) defines a responsible vendor as "a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance." The statutory definition of a responsive vendor does not change whether the procurement method is an invitation to bid, a request for proposals, or an invitation to negotiate.