STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
The Agency is required to conduct, or cause to be conducted by contract or otherwise, reviews, investigations, analyses, audits, or any combination thereof, to determine possible fraud, abuse, overpayment, or recipient neglect in the Medicaid program and to report the findings of any overpayments in audit reports as appropriate. § 409.913(2), Fla. Stat.
The audit process that led to the claim for overpayments in this case was properly initiated by the Agency in accordance with section 409.913.
An “overpayment” includes "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud abuse or mistake."
§ 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat.
The statutes and rules in effect during the period for which the services were provided, including the Medicaid Handbook and DD Handbook which are promulgated as rules, govern the outcome of this dispute. Toma v.