STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In accordance with the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, above, it is found that the Agency established, by a preponderance of evidence, that Respondent received payment for multiple Medicaid claims that, in whole or in part, did not comply with applicable law and rules for Medicaid reimbursement purposes and, that, as a result, Respondent was overpaid at least $563,073.76, which amount the Agency is entitled to recover from Respondent.
Overpayments owed to the Agency bear interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum from the date of determination of the overpayment. § 409.913(25)(c).
In addition to recovery of overpayments set forth above, section 409.913(16) provides that “the agency shall impose any of the following sanctions or disincentives on a provider or a person for any of the acts described in subsection
(15) . . . [including] imposition of a fine of up to $5,000 for each violation."
The acts described in subsection (15) include, inter alia: