STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A "pattern" is defined in rule 59G-9.070(2)(s)2.a., as when the number of individual claims found to be in violation is greater than 6.25 percent of the total claims reviewed. The evidence submitted by the Agency in this case clearly and convincingly showed that substantially more than 6.25 percent of the claims reviewed did not comply with the Medicaid laws, rules, and provider handbooks. Therefore, under the facts and the law, imposition of the $1,500 fine sought by the Agency for violation of section 409.913(7)(e), Florida Statutes, and corresponding rule was appropriate.
As to costs, section 409.913(23)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
In an audit or investigation of a violation committed by a provider which is conducted pursuant to this section, the agency is entitled to recover all investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency's findings were not contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.
In support of the Agency's claim for costs, the Agency attached to its Proposed Recommended Order "Appendix A" detailing investigative costs for Investigator Koelle and expert witness costs for Dr. Huffer.