Washington| Change
[…] 3. Licensed health care practitioners shall report allegations of Medicaid fraud to the department, regardless of the practice setting in which the alleged Medicaid fraud occurred.


  4. The acceptance by a licensing authority of a candidate's relinquishment of a license


which is offered in response to or anticipation of the filing of administrative charges alleging Medicaid fraud or similar charges constitutes the permanent revocation of the license.


7 Section 409.913(13)(b) provides as follows:


The agency shall immediately terminate participation of a Medicaid provider in the Medicaid program and may seek civil remedies or impose other administrative sanctions against a Medicaid provider, if the provider or any principal, officer, director, agent, managing employee, or affiliated person of the provider, or any partner or shareholder having an ownership interest in the provider equal to 5 percent or greater, has been:


Convicted of a criminal offense under federal law or the law of any state relating to the practice of the provider's profession.


8 The "end of the [current] biennium as prescribed by the Department" is November 30, 2011. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 64B- 9.001(4).