Washington| Change
[…] 13. That being said, not every termination from the Florida Medicaid program is fatal, under section 456.0635(2)(b), to Respondent's ability to exercise its licensure authority. Only those terminations that are "for cause . . . pursuant to s. 409.913" can have such a lethal consequence. A termination is "for cause" if it is "based on some fault or shortcoming of the person being [terminated]." In re Brookover, 352 F.3d 1083,


    1087 (6th Cir. 2003). A physical therapist who has been terminated from the Florida Medicaid program pursuant to section 409.913(13)(b)7 for having been "[c]onvicted of a criminal offense under federal law or the law of any state relating to the practice of [physical therapy]" (as has Petitioner) has been terminated "for cause . . . pursuant to s. 409.913" and, consequently, is not a physical therapist to whom Respondent may grant an initial or renewal license, unless the physical therapist has been reinstated to the program and "been in good