Washington| Change
[…] To do so would be an abrogation of legislative power." Am. Bankers Life Assurance Co. v. Williams, 212 So. 2d 777, 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968).


4 Another statutory provision which became effective July 1, 2009, section 456.072(1)(kk), allows, but does not require, Respondent to take disciplinary action (as described in section 456.072(2)) against a licensed physical therapist (outside the license renewal process) for "being terminated from the state Medicaid program pursuant to s. 409.913"; under section 456.072(1)(kk), unlike under section 456.0635(2)(b), restoration of the physical therapist's "eligibility to participate in the [Florida Medicaid] program" is an absolute defense, regardless of whether the physical therapist "has been in good standing with the Florida Medicaid program for the most recent 5 years."


5 Under section 456.0635(2)(b), it is the termination, not the conduct underlying the termination, that triggers the statute's mandatory prohibition.


6 Section 456.0635 reads, in its entirety, as follows:


  1. Medicaid fraud in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.


  2. Each board within the jurisdiction of the department, or the department if there is no board, shall refuse to admit a candidate to any examination and refuse to issue or renew a license, certificate, or registration to any applicant if the candidate or applicant or any principal, officer, agent, managing employee, or affiliated person of the applicant, has been:


    1. Convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a felony under chapter 409, chapter 817, chapter 893, 21 U.S.C. ss. 801- 970, or 42 U.S.C. ss. 1395-1396, unless the sentence and any subsequent period of probation for such conviction or pleas ended more than 15 years prior to the date of the application;


    2. Terminated for cause from the Florida Medicaid program pursuant to s. 409.913, unless the applicant has been in good standing with the Florida Medicaid program for the most recent 5 years;


    3. Terminated for cause, pursuant to the appeals procedures established by the state or Federal Government, from any other state Medicaid program or the federal Medicare program, unless the applicant has been in good standing with a state Medicaid program or the federal Medicare program for the most recent 5 years and the termination occurred at least 20 years prior to the date of the application.


  3. Licensed health care practitioners shall report allegations of Medicaid fraud to the department, regardless of the practice setting in which the alleged Medicaid fraud occurred.


  4. The acceptance by a licensing authority of a candidate's relinquishment of a license