Washington| Change
[…] 16. If Respondent is presented with an application for the renewal of a license that it believes it is without authority to grant because the application is from a section 456.0635(2)(b)- disqualified physical therapist, Respondent must, before taking final action on the application, comply with the notice requirements of section 120.60(3), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Each applicant shall be given written notice, personally or by mail that the agency intends to . . . deny . . . the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for . . . denial of the

    license . . . . Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party's attorney of record and to each person who has made a written request for notice of agency action. Each notice must inform the recipient of the basis for the agency decision, inform the recipient of any administrative hearing pursuant to ss.

    120.569 and 120.57 or judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68 which may be available, indicate the procedure that must


    be followed, and state the applicable time limits. The issuing agency shall certify the date the notice was mailed or delivered, and the notice and the certification must be filed with the agency clerk.


  17. At any administrative hearing held on the matter, Respondent bears the burden of proving that the applicant "has been: [t]erminated for cause from the Florida Medicaid program pursuant to s. 409.913." See Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Secs. & Investor Prot. v.