Washington| Change
[…] As such, it has the right "to direct its employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate


    reasons," provided it exercises these powers in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of law. § 447.209.

  32. At all times material to the instant case, district school boards have had the right, under section 1012.33(6)(a), to suspend or dismiss, for "just cause," classroom teachers and other instructional personnel11 having professional service contracts.

  33. At all times material to the instant case, "just cause," as used section 1012.33, has been legislatively defined (in subsection (1)(a) of the statute) to include, "but . . . not [be] limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude." The "but . . . not limited to" language makes abundantly clear that the list of things constituting "just cause" was intended by the Legislature to be non-exclusive and that other wrongdoing may also constitute "just cause" for suspension or dismissal, provided such wrongdoing is at least of the