STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Inamuch as a violation of section 914.22(1) is a felony, Respondent is guilty of failing to maintain good moral character as defined in rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(a).
Even assuming that a violation of section 914.22(1) was not established, the lesser included offense in section 914.22(2)(a) and (d), i.e., intentionally harrassing A.G. to dissuade her from testifying in an official or cooperating in an official investigation, or causing a criminal prosecution to be sought or instituted, has been established by clear and convincing evidence. This lesser included offense would be a violation of section 943.1395(7) as defined in rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(b).
Section 837.012(1), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:
Whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath, not in an official proceeding, in regard to any material matter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Knowledge of the materiality of the statement is not an element of this crime, and the defendant's mistaken belief that his
or her statement was not material is not a defense.
As a preliminary matter, Respondent asserts that no violation of this provision may be found because the Administrative Complaint does not specify what statement or statements made during the interview the Commission is asserting to be false.