STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . . A sufficient demonstration of a substantial interest may be made by a petitioner who establishes that the proposed activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted affects the petitioner's use or enjoyment of air, water, or natural resources protected by this chapter.”)
The parties have stipulated that Petitioner has substantial interests that reasonably could be affected by the City’s permit revisions. For this reason, Petitioner has standing to contest the permit revisions.
Under newly-enacted section 120.569(1)(p), the City has the burden to present a prima facie case demonstrating entitlement to these permit revisions, and Petitioner “has the burden of ultimate persuasion and has the burden of going forward to prove the case in opposition ”
Under rule 62-620.325(1)(f), "[w]hen a permit is revised, only the conditions subject to revision are reopened. All other requirements and conditions of the existing permit shall remain in effect until the permit expires."