Washington| Change
[…] 43. Notwithstanding the above, even if Petitioners were able to successfully overcome the issue of standing and otherwise demonstrate entitlement to a hearing pursuant to chapter 120, their cause would nevertheless fail because the evidence does not establish that Respondents are in

    non-compliance with the requirements of section 320.645. Petitioners contend that GM has not "entered into a bona fide relationship with an independent person with respect to Daniels[.]" Section 320.645(2)(a) provides that an "'[i]ndependent person' is a person who is not an officer, director, or employee of the licensee." Petitioners offered no evidence to support their allegations that the contractual relationship between Mr. Daniels and GM is not bona fide or that Mr. Daniels is an officer, director, or employee of GM.11/ Accordingly, Petitioners have not satisfied their burden of proof as to this issue.


  44. Next, Petitioners contend that Mr. Daniels has not "made a significant investment in Daniels [Chevrolet] that is subject to loss within the dealership's first year of operation." Section 320.645(2)(c) provides that a "'[s]ignificant investment' means a reasonable amount, considering the reasonable capital requirements of the dealership, acquired and obtained from sources other than the licensee or any of its affiliates and not encumbered by the person's interest in the dealership." Mr. Daniels has committed

    $500,000.00 of his personal resources towards the operation of Daniels Chevrolet. This amount represents 18.1 percent of the capitalization requirements for Daniels Chevrolet. This investment of 18.1 percent by Mr.