Washington| Change
[…] 22. When a licensee proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership or relocate an existing dealership "to a location within a community or territory where the same

    line-make vehicle is presently represented by a franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers," the licensee is required to give written notice of its intention to the Department so that existing motor vehicle dealers with standing may, if they so desire, protest the establishment or relocation of the dealership.4/ § 320.642. Section 320.642(5), however,


    establishes an exemption from the general protest process, and it is upon this exemption that Respondents rely.

  23. Section 320.642(5)(a) provides as follows:


    The opening or reopening of the same or a successor motor vehicle dealer within 12 months is not considered an additional motor vehicle dealer subject to protest within the meaning of this section, if:


    1. The opening or reopening is within the same or an adjacent county and is within

      2 miles of the former motor vehicle dealer location;


    2. There is no dealer within 25 miles of the proposed location or the proposed location is further from each existing dealer of the same line-make than the prior location is from each dealer of the same line-make within 25 miles of the new location;


    3. The opening or reopening is within

      6 miles of the prior location and, if any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make is located within 15 miles of the former location, the proposed location is no closer to any existing dealer of the same line-make within 15 miles of the proposed location; or


    4. The opening or reopening is within

      6 miles of the prior location and, if all existing motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make are beyond 15 miles of the former location, the proposed location is further than 15 miles from any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make.


      1. Any other such opening or reopening shall constitute an additional motor vehicle dealer within the meaning of this section.


      2. If a motor vehicle dealer has been opened or reopened pursuant to this subsection, the licensee may not propose a motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make to be located within 4 miles of the previous location of such dealer for 2 years after the date the relocated dealership opens.


  24. According to the Amended Petition, subparagraphs


    1 through 4 of paragraph (a), and paragraph (c) of section 320.642(5), are not at issue in the instant case.