Washington| Change
[…] In accordance with Balino and J.W.C. Co., Respondents, therefore, have the burden of proof as to this issue.

  27. With respect to section 320.645, Petitioners allege the following:

    Upon information and belief, there is no reasonable basis to expect that dealership profits will be sufficient to permit the independent investor in Daniels to purchase full ownership of the dealership within 10 years. Additionally, upon information and belief, the independent investor in Daniels has not made a significant investment in the dealership.


    Amended Petition, ¶ 25.


  28. Section 320.645(1) provides as follows:


    No licensee, distributor, manufacturer, or agent of a manufacturer or distributor, or any parent, subsidiary, common entity, or officer or representative of the licensee shall own or operate, either directly or indirectly, a motor vehicle dealership in this state for the sale or service of motor vehicles which have been or are offered for sale under a franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer in this state. A licensee may not be issued a motor vehicle dealer license pursuant to s. 320.27.

    However, no such licensee will be deemed to be in violation of this section:


    1. When operating a motor vehicle dealership for a temporary period, not to exceed 1 year, during the transition from one owner of the motor vehicle dealership to another;


    2. When operating a motor vehicle dealership temporarily for a reasonable period for the exclusive purpose of broadening the diversity of its dealer body and enhancing opportunities for qualified persons who are part of a group that has historically been underrepresented in its dealer body, or for other qualified persons who the licensee deems lack the resources to purchase or capitalize the dealership outright, in a bona fide relationship with an independent person, other than a licensee or its agent or affiliate, who has made a significant investment that is subject to loss in the dealership within the dealership's first year of operation and who can reasonably expect to acquire full ownership of the dealership on reasonable terms and conditions; or


    3. If the department determines, after a hearing on the matter, pursuant to

    chapter 120, at the request of any person, that there is no independent person available in the community or territory to own and operate the motor vehicle dealership in a manner consistent with the public interest.


    In any such case, the licensee must continue to make the motor vehicle dealership available for sale to an independent person at a fair and reasonable price.