Washington| Change
[…] On June 30, 2010, University Chevrolet filed with the Department, a petition of voluntary relinquishment of license. On July 1, 2010, the Department issued a Final Order wherein it granted University Chevrolet's petition for voluntary relinquishment.

  33. Petitioners contend that because April 6, 2010, is the date upon which University Chevrolet ceased to exist as a corporate entity, this date, as a matter of law, should,

    therefore, be the start date for calculating the 12-month period provided for in section 320.642. Petitioners' argument in this regard is unfounded in light of section 608.4431, Florida Statutes, which provides, in part, that "[a] dissolved limited liability company continues its existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including . . . [d]oing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." (emphasis added).


  34. In order to determine what constitutes appropriate "wind-up" activity, consideration must be given to the context in which the purported wind-up activity occurs.