Washington| Change
[…] Chevrolet. Petitioners cannot complain about the non-occurrence of an event that was occasioned as a direct result of its actions.

  37. Respondents have carried their burden of proving that Daniels Chevrolet, as contemplated by section 320.642(5)(a), is


    a successor motor vehicle dealer. Accordingly, the planned opening of Daniels Chevrolet is not subject to protest within the meaning of section 320.642.

    1. Sections 320.699, 320.645, and Standing


  38. Section 320.699, provides as follows:


    1. A motor vehicle dealer, or person with entitlements to or in a motor vehicle dealer, who is directly and adversely affected by the action or conduct of an applicant or licensee which is alleged to be in violation of any provision of

      ss. 320.60-320.70, may seek a declaration and adjudication of its rights with respect to the alleged action or conduct of the applicant or licensee by:


      1. Filing with the department a request for a proceeding and an administrative hearing which conforms substantially with the requirements of ss. 120.569 and 120.57; or


      2. Filing with the department a written objection or notice of protest pursuant to s. 320.642.


    2. If a written objection or notice of protest is filed with the department under paragraph (1)(b), a hearing shall be held not sooner than 180 days nor later than

    240 days from the date of filing of the first objection or notice of protest, unless the time is extended by the administrative law judge for good cause shown.