Ohio| Change
[…] 20. Section 212.13, provides, in part:


    1. For the purpose of enforcing the collection of the tax levied by this chapter, the department is hereby specifically authorized and empowered to examine at all reasonable hours the books, records, and other documents of all transportation companies, agencies, or firms that conduct their business by truck, rail, water, aircraft, or otherwise, in order to determine what dealers, or other persons charged with the duty to report or pay a tax under this chapter, are importing or are otherwise shipping in articles or tangible personal property which are liable for said tax. In the event said transportation company, agency, or firm refuses to permit such examination of its books, records, or other documents by the department as aforesaid, it is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in