Ohio| Change
[…] The department may require any manufacturer or wholesaler who refuses to keep such records or to permit such inspection, through the circuit courts of Florida, to submit to such inspection, subject however to the right of removal of the cause as hereinbefore provided in this section.


  21. Section 213.34, provides, in part:


    1. The Department of Revenue shall have the authority to audit and examine the accounts, books, or records of all persons who are subject to a revenue law made applicable to this chapter, or otherwise placed under the control and administration of the department, for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return which has been filed or payment which has been made, or for the purpose of making a return where none has been made.


    2. The department, or its duly authorized agents, may inspect such books and records necessary to ascertain a taxpayer's compliance with the revenue laws of this state, provided that the department's power to make an assessment or grant a refund has not terminated under s. 95.091(3).


    3. The department may correct by credit or refund any overpayment of tax, penalty, or interest revealed by an audit and shall make


    assessment of any deficiency in tax, penalty, or interest determined to be due.


  22. In this case, DOR must show by a preponderance of evidence that the audit results and the assessment of the unpaid sales and use tax should be upheld. It has met its burden.