STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005)(quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)). "Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse
Electric Corp., Inc. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
Count I of the amended Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with medical malpractice as defined in section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2009),1/ regarding the treatment he performed on D.F. on March 24, 2010, in violation of section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes. Section 456.50(1)(g) defines medical malpractice as "the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure." According to section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes, such a failure occurs upon:
a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider.