STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] full, informed, and written consent." The stem cell treatment attempted on D.F. on March 24, 2010, could be characterized as "experimentation on a human subject." It was not performed after "first obtaining full, informed, and written consent."
Respondent also attempts to escape discipline by resorting to section 456.41, which authorizes "complementary or alternative health care treatments." However, this statute only authorizes effective options and requires that the licensee "must inform the patient of the nature of the treatment and must explain the benefits and risks associated with the treatment to the extent necessary for the patient to make an informed and prudent decision regarding such treatment option." § 456.41(1) & (2)(a). In this case, the stem cell treatment performed on
D.F. on March 24, 2010, was not an effective option, and the patient was not given the information needed to give informed consent. In addition, this statute "does not modify or change the scope of practice of any licensees of the department, nor does it alter in any way the provisions of the individual practice acts for those licensees, which require licensees to practice within their respective standards of care and which prohibit fraud and exploitation of patients." § 456.41(5).
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-8.001 (revised February 2009) provides disciplinary guidelines for proven violations. Subparagraph (1)(t) of the rule states that the