STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection (1) of section
402.305 provides that:
LICENSING STANDARDS. — The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.
The standards shall be designed to address the following areas:
The health, sanitation, safety, and adequate physical surroundings for all children in child care.
The health and nutrition of all children in child care.
The child development needs of all children in child care.
Section 402.308, Florida Statutes, deals with the issuance of licenses for childcare facilities, including the requirement of annual renewal, and states:
ANNUAL LICENSING.--Every childcare facility in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually.
* * *
STATE ADMINISTRATION OF LICENSING.--In any county in which the department has the authority to issue licenses, the following procedures shall be applied:
Application for a license or for a renewal of a license to operate a childcare
facility shall be made in the manner and on the forms prescribed by the department....
Prior to the renewal of a license, the department shall reexamine the child care facility, including in that process the examination of the premises and those records of the facility as required under s. 402.305, to determine that minimum standards for licensing continue to be met.
* * *