STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department is the administrative agency of the State of Florida, charged with the duty to enforce and administer the provisions of chapter 402, Florida Statutes. The Department has jurisdiction over the licensing of childcare facilities pursuant to sections 402.301-402.319, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.
Petitioner is the owner of the Rising Stars childcare facility and is subject to the Department’s childcare facility standards.
Standards
Section 402.305 establishes the standards for licensing of childcare facilities. Subsection (1) of section
402.305 provides that:
LICENSING STANDARDS. — The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.
The standards shall be designed to address the following areas:
The health, sanitation, safety, and adequate physical surroundings for all children in child care.
The health and nutrition of all children in child care.
The child development needs of all children in child care.
Section 402.308, Florida Statutes, deals with the issuance of licenses for childcare facilities, including the requirement of annual renewal, and states:
ANNUAL LICENSING.--Every childcare facility in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually.
* * *