Washington| Change
[…] Stat.

  28. According to Article II, Section 8(d), Florida Constitution, any public employee who is "convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law."

  29. Section 112.3173, provides, in relevant part, as


    follows:


    Felonies involving breach of public trust and other specified offenses by public officers and employees; forfeiture of retirement benefits.--


    1. INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of

      s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.


    2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: