Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2012).

  25. The Respondent has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the Petitioner's rights and benefits under the FRS have been forfeited. Wilson v. Dep't of Admin., Div. of Ret., 538 So. 2d 139, 141-142 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989); Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  26. Section 112.311(6), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:

    [P]ublic officers and employees, state and local, are agents of the people and hold their positions for the benefit of the public. They are bound to uphold the Constitution of the United States and the State Constitution and to perform efficiently and faithfully their duties under the laws of the federal, state, and local governments.

    Such officers and employees are bound to observe, in their official acts, the highest standards of ethics . . . regardless of personal considerations, recognizing that promoting the public interest and maintaining the respect of the people in their government must be of foremost concern.