STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Three (3) semester hours in care and prevention of athletic injuries and the effects and dangers of drug use including performance enhancing drugs,
Three (3) semester hours in coaching theory,
A course in theory and practice of coaching a specific sport, and
A valid cardiopulmonary resuscitation course completion card or certificate issued by the American Heart Association or the American Red Cross or an equivalent cardiopulmonary resuscitation course completion card or certificate issued by an entity approved by the Florida Department of Health pursuant to Rule 64J-1.022, F.A.C.
Section 1012.56(2)(e) requires that a person seeking certification under chapter 1012, Florida Statutes, "must . . . be of good moral character." Section 1012.56(12)(a) provides that DOE "may" deny an application for certification if it possesses "evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which
the [EPC] would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate." Section 1012.56(12)(b) provides that an applicant may request EPC to review any decision of DOE.
Section 1012.795(1) provides in part: