STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.
(f) Has been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, a misdemeanor, felony, or any other criminal charge, other than a minor traffic violation.
(j) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
Section 1012.795(2) states:
The plea of guilty in any court, the decision of guilty by any court, the forfeiture by the teaching certificateholder of a bond in any court of law, or the written acknowledgment, duly witnessed, of offenses listed in subsection (1) to the district school superintendent or a duly appointed representative of such superintendent or to the district school board shall be prima facie proof of grounds
for revocation of the certificate as listed in subsection (1) in the absence of proof by the certificateholder that the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or admission of guilt was caused by threats, coercion, or fraudulent means.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(5) provides:
Obligation to the profession of education requires that the individual:
Shall maintain honesty in all professional dealings.
(h) Shall not submit fraudulent information on any document in connection with professional activities.