Ohio| Change
[…] The primary responsibility of board counsel shall be to represent the interests of the citizens of the state . . . .


    2. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation may employ or utilize the legal services of outside counsel and the investigative services of outside personnel. However, no attorney employed or used by the department shall prosecute a matter and provide legal services to the board with respect to the same matter. (emphasis added).


  130. Section 471.038 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1. The Florida Engineers Management Corporation is created to provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter


      455 and this chapter. The management corporation may hire staff as necessary to carry out its functions The

      management corporation shall:


      * * *


      (b) Provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter 455, this chapter, and the contract required by this section.

      * * *


      (d) Be approved by the board, and the department, to operate for the benefit of the board and in the best interest of the state.