Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, Respondent's Third Affirmative Defense is rejected.

    Fourth Affirmative Defense


  122. In his Fourth Affirmative Defense, Respondent alleged that “the agency’s peer review/project review procedures, pursuant to which Petitioner filed this ‘violation of probation’


    action constitute an invalid unadopted rule within the contemplation of sec. 120.57(1)(e).”

  123. An “unadopted rule” is defined as “an agency statement that meets the definition of the term ‘rule,’ but that has not been adopted pursuant to the requirements of s. 120.54.”

    § 120.52(20), Fla. Stat. A “rule” is defined, in pertinent part, as “each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule.” § 120.52(16), Fla. Stat.

  124. Respondent did not introduce evidence sufficient to establish Petitioner’s peer review/project review procedures.