Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, Petitioner failed to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the elements of Count 7.K. This finding is not one that the elements identified in the allegation were actually compliant, but is one based on a failure of proof.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction.


  93. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2012).

    1. Standards


  94. Section 471.033, Florida Statutes, entitled Disciplinary Proceedings, provides, in pertinent part, that:

    (1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


    * * *


    (g) Engaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering.


  95. Rule 61G15-19.001, entitled Grounds for Disciplinary Proceedings, provides, in subsection (4), that:

    (4) A professional engineer shall not be negligent in the practice of engineering.