Ohio| Change
[…] Seventh Affirmative Defense


  138. In his Seventh Affirmative Defense, Respondent alleged a “lack of subject matter jurisdiction” based on the authority of local jurisdictions to enforce violations of the FBC, including the imposition of monetary penalties against regulated professionals, including engineers, pursuant to sections 553.781 and 553.80, Florida Statutes. Respondent’s defense is essentially one of preemption.


  139. Chapter 553, Part IV establishes the FBC, and authorizes local jurisdictions to enforce violations of the FBC. Section 553.781(2) provides that:

    (2)(a) Upon a determination by a local jurisdiction that a licensee, certificateholder, or registrant licensed under chapter 455, chapter 471, chapter 481, or chapter 489 has committed a material violation of the Florida Building Code and failed to correct the violation within a reasonable time, such local jurisdiction shall impose a fine of no less than $500 and no more than $5,000 per material violation.


    (b) If the licensee, certificateholder, or registrant disputes the violation within 30 days following notification by the local jurisdiction, the fine is abated and the local jurisdiction shall report the dispute to the Department of Business and Professional Regulation or the appropriate professional licensing board for disciplinary investigation and final disposition. If an administrative complaint is filed by the department or the professional licensing board against the certificateholder or registrant, the commission may intervene in such proceeding. Any fine imposed by the department or the professional licensing board, pursuant to matters reported by the local jurisdiction to the department or the professional licensing board, shall be divided equally between the board and the local jurisdiction which reported the violation.


  140. Based on the foregoing, both the Department and the local jurisdictions have a role in enforcing violations of the FBC.