Ohio| Change
[…] Carter v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., Bd. of Optometry, 633 So. 2d 3, 5-6 (Fla. 1994); Ames v. Dist. Bd. of Trs., 908 So. 2d 1142, 1144 (Fla. 1st DCA


    2005). Thus, Respondent's Fifth Affirmative Defense is rejected.

    Sixth Affirmative Defense


  128. In his Sixth Affirmative Defense, Respondent alleged a “violation of sec. 455.221(2), Fla. Stat.” related to the appearance of counsel for the FEMC as prosecutor at the meeting of the Board’s Probable Cause Panel at which the decision to proceed with the issuance of an Administrative Complaint against Respondent was made.

  129. Section 455.221 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1. The department shall provide board counsel for boards within the department by contracting with the Department of Legal Affairs, by retaining private counsel pursuant to s. 287.059, or by providing department staff counsel. The primary responsibility of board counsel shall be to represent the interests of the citizens of the state . . . .


    2. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation may employ or utilize the legal services of outside counsel and the investigative services of outside personnel. However, no attorney employed or used by the department shall prosecute a matter and provide legal services to the board with respect to the same matter. (emphasis added).


  130. Section 471.038 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1. The Florida Engineers Management Corporation is created to provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter


      455 and this chapter. The management corporation may hire staff as necessary to carry out its functions The

      management corporation shall:


      * * *


      (b) Provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter 455, this chapter, and the contract required by this section.

      * * *


      (d) Be approved by the board, and the department, to operate for the benefit of the board and in the best interest of the state.