Ohio| Change
[…] Mrs. Inman testified that her family has not returned to China Gardens since the incident, and that she is fearful of going into any restaurant with which she is not already familiar.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  13. The Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 (the "Florida Civil Rights Act" or the "Act"), chapter 760, Florida Statutes, prohibits discrimination in the workplace and in places of public accommodation.


  14. Subsection 760.08, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Discrimination in places of public accommodation. -- All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  15. China Gardens is a "public accommodation" as defined in subsection 760.02(11), which provides the following, in relevant part: