STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner had Exhibits 1 through 15 admitted into evidence.
The hearing Transcript was filed on February 28, 2012.
Pursuant to the schedule adopted by the parties at the hearing, Proposed Final Orders were filed on March 19, 2012.
FINDINGS OF FACT
The parties have stipulated that the Petitioner is a "small business party" as the term is defined at
section 57.111(3)(d).
On June 21, 2010, the Petitioner applied to acquire an existing alcoholic beverage "quota" license from another licensee.
The Petitioner had to pay a fee to transfer the license pursuant to section 561.32(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2010), which provides as follows:
Before the issuance of any transfer of license herein provided, the transferee shall pay a transfer fee of 10 percent of the annual license tax to the division, except for those licenses issued pursuant to
s. 565.02(1) and subject to the limitation imposed in s. 561.20(1), for which the
transfer fee shall be assessed on the average annual value of gross sales of alcoholic beverages for the 3 years immediately preceding transfer and levied at the rate of 4 mills, except that such transfer fee shall not exceed $5,000; in lieu of the 4-mill assessment, the transferor may elect to pay
$5,000. Further, the maximum fee shall be applied with respect to any such license which has been inactive for the 3-year period. Records establishing the value of such gross sales shall accompany the application for transfer of the license, and falsification of such records shall be punishable as provided in s. 562.45. All transfer fees collected by the division on the transfer of licenses issued pursuant to
s. 565.02(1) and subject to the limitation imposed in s. 561.20(1) shall be returned by the division to the municipality in which such transferred license is operated or, if operated in the unincorporated area of the county, to the county in which such transferred license is operated. (emphasis added).
License transfer applicants are required to provide gross sales records pursuant to Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-5.010(2)(b), which provides as follows: