Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the affidavit does not serve to establish a firm belief or conviction in the mind of the undersigned as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established, but rather suggests a degree of imprecision or confusion as to the facts in issue.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

    1. Standards


  20. Section 943.13(7) provides that any person employed or appointed as a correctional officer shall “[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.”

  21. Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4) defines conduct that constitutes a failure to maintain good moral character that includes:


    (c) The perpetration by an officer of acts or conduct that constitute the following offenses:


    * * *