Ohio| Change
[…] (c) The perpetration by an officer of acts or conduct that constitute the following offenses:


    * * *


    3. Having an unprofessional relationship with an inmate, detainee, probationer or parolee, or community controllee. An unprofessional relationship is defined as:


    * * *


    b. Engaging in physical contact not required in the performance of official duties, and is defined as kissing, . . . holding hands, or any other physical conduct normally associated with the demonstration of affection. . . .


  22. Section 943.1395(7) provides that:


    Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.

    943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Revocation of certification.


    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.


    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.


    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training, or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.


    5. Issuance of a reprimand.


      1. Burden of Proof


  23. The Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating section 943.1395(7), and rule 11B-27.0011(4)(c), on the ground that “[o]n or about March 1, 2010, the Respondent, Gregory