STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Instead, it stated that
$23,135 of the total tax assessment was actually uncontested. The total tax portion of the assessment should be, according to Echo Artz, $57,730. The revised uncontested amount was approximately 40 percent of the total tax portion.
Echo Artz did not pay any of the Uncontested Amount or any of the revised uncontested amount pursuant to its own calculations. The Department asserts that inasmuch as Echo Artz failed to pay the Uncontested Amount prior to filing its request for formal hearing, the case must be dismissed as required by law.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 120.80(14)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part1/:
Taxpayer contest proceedings:
In any administrative proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by s. 72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated as the "petitioner" and the Department of Revenue shall be designated as the "respondent" . . . .
* * *
3.a.