STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Askew, 278 So.2d 272, 277 (Fla. 1973).
Petitioner has failed to meet its burden of proof. Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the assessment is improper.
Further, Petitioner contends that Respondent should look to the purchaser of the vessel, instead of to it, for payment of the assessment. Petitioner bases its position on the purchaser failing or refusing to pay the sales tax through the purchaser's action of stopping payment on the check given to Petitioner for payment of the sales tax. Petitioner's contention is not persuasive.
Section 212.07, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (1)(a) The privilege tax herein levied
measured by retail sales shall be collected
by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.
* * *
(2) A dealer shall, as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sale price, and the amount of the tax shall be separately stated as Florida tax on any . . . invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale. Such tax shall constitute a part of such price, charge, or proof of sale which shall be debt from the purchaser or consumer
to the dealer until paid, and shall be recover- able at law in the same manner as other debts
. . . Except as otherwise specifically provided, any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided upon any, every, and all retail sales made by him or his agents or employees of tangible personal property or services which are subject to the tax imposed
by this chapter shall be liable for and pay the tax himself.
Sales tax is a tax on the privilege of engaging in business and is levied against the business person, not the consumer. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc. v. Bryant, 170 So.2d 822, 825 (Fla. 1964).
Subsection 212.07(2) provides that the sales tax is a debt from the purchaser to the seller. However, this provision of Subsection 212.07(2) is conditional upon the seller's compliance with the requirement to separately state the tax on the invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale. Donoghue v. Wallach, 455 So.2d 1085 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984); Advanced Mobilehome Systems of Tampa, Inc. v. Alumax Fabricated Products, Inc., 666 So.2d 166, 167 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).