STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See
§ 120.80(14)(b)2., Fla. Stat. The burden of persuasion then shifts to Petitioner, who must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the factual and legal bases for the Department's assessment were incorrect or unreasonable. See IPC Sports, Inc.
v. State, Dep't of Rev., 829 So. 2d 330, 332 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002). In other words, Petitioner must show the assessment cannot be sustained under any reasonable hypothesis of legality. Harris v.
State, Dep't of Rev., 563 So. 2d 97, 99 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).
Section 213.29 provides in part that any person having administrative control over the collection and payment of taxes shall, in addition to any other penalties, "be liable to a penalty equal to twice the total amount of the tax evaded or not accounted for or paid over" to the Department. An assessment of penalty made pursuant to this section "shall be deemed prima
facie correct in any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding brought to collect this penalty."