STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has subject matter and personal jurisdiction over the parties pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2012).
The City, as the party seeking the affirmative relief, carries the burdens of persuasion and proof. See Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Dep't of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). The City must prove the facts supporting its affirmative relief by a preponderance of the evidence.
The Pension Trust Fund's termination is controlled by section 175.361.5/ Specifically, section 175.361 requires a board of trustees for firefighter pension plan to "determine the date of distribution and the asset value required to fund all nonforfeitable benefits after taking into account the expenses
of such distribution." § 175.361(1), Fla. Stat. A board of trustees shall then inform the municipality "if additional assets are required, in which event the municipality . . . shall continue to financially support the plan until all nonforfeitable benefits have been funded." § 175.361(1).
Further, the statute requires that a board of trustees "determine the method of distribution of the asset value, whether distribution shall be by payment in cash, by the maintenance of another or substituted trust fund, by the purchase of insured annuities, or otherwise, for each firefighter entitled to benefits under the plan as specified in subsection (3)." Section 175.361(5) then directs that the "board of trustees shall distribute, in accordance with subsection (2), the amounts determined under subsection (3)."
Finally, section 175.361 provides, importantly for facts in this case, that:
If, after 24 months after the date the plan terminated or the date the board received written notice that the contributions thereunder were being permanently discontinued, the municipality or special fire control district or the board of trustees of the firefighters’ pension trust fund affected has not complied with all the provisions in this section, the Department of Management Services shall effect the termination of the fund in accordance with this section.
The factual issue presented and decided here is what action the Board of Trustees took on September 9, 2011.
Applying the facts to the law, the undersigned concludes that the Board of Trustees complied with section
175.361 in dissolving and seeking to distribute the Pension Trust Fund.