STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, the “zone of interest” of rule 23-21.0155 is to protect society from the actions and consequences resulting from an inmate‟s premature release. The "zone of interest" of the rule is not to facilitate Petitioner‟s "intimate association," or cohabitation with the inmate.
Petitioner's allegation that the challenged rule affects her expectation of having her husband live with her is insufficient to meet either of the two prongs for standing. For the reasons set forth herein, Petitioner lacks standing to challenge rule 23-21.0155.
120.81(3), Florida Statutes
Section 120.81(3), Florida Statutes, provides that:
PRISONERS AND PAROLEES.—
Notwithstanding s. 120.52(13), prisoners, as defined by s. 944.02, shall not be considered parties in any proceedings other than those under s. 120.54(3)(c) or (7), and may not seek judicial review under
s. 120.68 of any other agency action. Prisoners are not eligible to seek an administrative determination of an agency statement under s. 120.56(4). Parolees shall not be considered parties for purposes of agency action or judicial review when the proceedings relate to the rescission or revocation of parole.
Through her challenge to the Commission's rule regarding conditions of parole for inmates, Petitioner is effectively circumventing that act of the legislature by acting as a surrogate for her husband‟s interest in his parole date.