STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner could not force Mr. Peek to engage in an "intimate association," or to cohabitate with her upon his release. The undersigned can find no distinction in Judge Arrington‟s or Judge Boyd‟s reasoning in those cases and the case at issue.
Furthermore, Petitioner's interests in rule 23-21.0155 are not within the "zone of interest to be protected or regulated" by the rule. The purpose of the rule is establish procedures by which the Commission determines whether an inmate is or is not a good candidate for parole release. Pursuant to the law implemented, section 947.18, that determination includes a finding of whether "if the person is placed on parole, he or she will live and conduct himself or herself as a respectable and law-abiding person, and that the person‟s release will be compatible with his or her own welfare and the welfare of society." Thus, the “zone of interest” of rule 23-21.0155 is to protect society from the actions and consequences resulting from an inmate‟s premature release. The "zone of interest" of the rule is not to facilitate Petitioner‟s "intimate association," or cohabitation with the inmate.