STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 28th day of June, 2013, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
JAMES H. PETERSON, III
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 28th day of June, 2013.
ENDNOTES
1/ Unless otherwise indicated, all citations to Florida Statutes are to the 2011 version in effect at the time of the allegations.
2/ Section 440.10(1)(a), (b), and (c), Florida Statutes, provides:
Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.
A contractor shall require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers’ compensation insurance. A subcontractor who is a corporation and has an officer who elects to be exempt as permitted under this chapter shall provide a copy of his or her certificate of exemption to the contractor.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Alexander Brick, Esquire Department of Financial Services
200 East Gaines Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399
Robert O. Beasley, Esquire Litvak, Beasley and Wilson, LLP
226 East Government Street Pensacola, Florida 32502