STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Hazealeferiou, 947 So. 2d 604.
As explained by the Department's Government Analyst, Mr. Mark, when a leasing company is involved, "[t]he employer enrolls and signs a client agreement with the leasing company to pay all payroll through the leasing company and the leasing company will provide workers' compensation coverage under their policy." See Transcript, p. 36.
A conclusion that the employee-leasing company was the employer and provided workers' compensation for the leased employees is consistent with the requirements of section 468.529(1), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
A licensed employee leasing company is the employer of the leased employees An
employee leasing company shall be responsible for timely payment of reemployment assistance taxes pursuant to chapter 443, and shall be responsible for providing workers’ compensation coverage pursuant to chapter 440.
Therefore, it is concluded that the Department did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that the leased employees were employed by Respondent on March 29, 2012, for purposes of imposing liability upon Respondent for failure to provide workers' compensation coverage.