Ohio| Change
[…] * * * Incomplete Records

      Providers who are not in compliance with the Medicaid documentation and record retention policies described in this chapter may be subject to administrative sanctions and recoupment of Medicaid payments.


      Medicaid payments for services that lack required documentation or appropriate signatures will be recouped.


      Note: See Chapter 5 in this handbook for information on administrative sanctions and Medicaid payment recoupment


    5. The foregoing contractual and handbook provisions supplemented section 409.913(9), Florida Statutes, which then provided (as it still does) as follows:

      A Medicaid provider shall retain medical, professional, financial, and business


      records pertaining to services and goods furnished to a Medicaid recipient and billed to Medicaid for a period of 5 years after the date of furnishing such services or goods. The agency may investigate, review, or analyze such records, which must be made available during normal business hours.

      However, 24-hour notice must be provided if patient treatment would be disrupted. The provider is responsible for furnishing to the agency, and keeping the agency informed of the location of, the provider's Medicaid- related records. The authority of the agency to obtain Medicaid-related records from a provider is neither curtailed nor limited during a period of litigation between the agency and the provider.


    6. On or about December 6, 2011, MPI investigators visited Respondent's facility to review Respondent's Medicaid-related records, but left before completing their review.