Washington| Change
[…] A more appropriate definition of the phrase requires an inclusion of acts and conduct which would cause a reasonable man to have substantial doubts about an individual's honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and nation.


  20. Mr. Kirkland's theft and his actions while Officer Boyles was trying to detain him are acts which would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about


    Mr. Kirkland's honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and nation.

  21. Section 1012.56(12)(a), provides:


    The Department of Education may deny an applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.


  22. Section 1012.795(1)(d) provides:


    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


      * * *


      (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


  23. Retail theft or shoplifting is a crime involving moral turpitude because it is contrary to principle and to one's duty to society. See In re: Garrett, 613 So. 2d 463 (Fla. 1993); Broward Co. Sch. Bd. v. Von Hagan, Case No. 11-0567 (Fla. DOAH June 12, 2011; Sch. Bd. of Broward Co.