Washington| Change
[…] According to the staff report, this deletion was required because the adopted community plan says that Gunn Highway should not be widened. The original KOCP acknowledges, however, that "some changes to roadway configurations may be needed for safety" in the future, but these changes should be limited to turn lanes, pedestrian/ equestrian crossings or traffic control mechanisms rather than widening the road. These provisions were not amended by Plan Amendment 12-01 and are not subject to challenge here.

  3. Petitioner contends that this amendment violates sections 163.3177(6)(b)1.e. and 337.273. The first statute requires that the Transportation Element reflect the "data, analysis, and associated principles and strategies" relating to "[h]ow the [County] will correct existing facility deficiencies, meet the needs of the projected transportation system, and advance the purpose of this paragraph and the other elements of the comprehensive plan." The second statute provides generally


    that if a "transportation corridor" is used by a local government to address transportation issues, it should be included in the comprehensive plan.