STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 479.105(1) provides as follows:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
Section 479.07(1), provides as follows:
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an urban area, as defined in s. 334.03(31), or on any
portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. As used in this section, the term "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" means a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main- traveled way of such system.
Section 479.11(8), provides as follows: