STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. As used in this section, the term "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" means a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main- traveled way of such system.
Section 479.11(8), provides as follows:
No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:
(8) Which is located upon the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary highway system.
The Department established that the subject sign is located on a federal-aid primary highway without a required permit. The Department also established that the subject sign is located on the Department's right-of-way.