STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Gross v. Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000)(relying on American Tobacco Co. v. State, 697 So. 2d 1249, 1254 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) quoting Bourjaily v. United States, 483 U.S. 171, 175 (1987)).
The Department has the authority to regulate outdoor advertising and issue permits for signs along federal-aid primary highways pursuant to chapter 479, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 14-10.
Section 479.105(1) provides as follows:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
Section 479.07(1), provides as follows:
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an urban area, as defined in s. 334.03(31), or on any
portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.