Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Jurisdiction.


  78. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of


    the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2012).

    1. Standards


  79. A district school board is considered a public employer with respect to all employees of the school district.

    § 447.203(2), Fla. Stat. As such, a school board has the right to direct its employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or other legitimate reasons. § 447.209, Fla. Stat.

  80. Section 1012.22(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that a district school board shall “[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . , subject to the requirements of [chapter 1012].”

  81. Respondent is an employee of Petitioner pursuant to a Professional Service Contract of Employment entered under the authority of section 1012.33.