Washington| Change
[…] In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005)(quoting Slomowitz


    v. Walker, 429 So. 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  49. Section 429.19(2) which governs administrative fines against assisted living facilities for violations of applicable rules and laws, provides for fines of $5,000 to $10,000 for Class I violations; $1,000 to $5,000 for Class II violations;

    $500 to $1,000 for Class III violations; and $100 to $200 for Class IV violations. Section 429.19(3) further provides:

    For purposes of this section, in determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors:

    1. The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated.

    2. Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.


    3. Any previous violations.

    4. The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.

    5. The licensed capacity of the facility.


  50. Section 408.813(2)(a)-(d) defines the classes of violations used in section 429.19, as follows: