Ohio| Change
[…] See Gross v. Dep't of Health, 819 So. 2d 997, 1003 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002); Goin v. Comm'n on Ethics, 658 So. 2d 1131, 1138 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Langston v. Jamerson, 653 So. 2d 489, 491 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995). Failure to Provide Appropriate Supervision Petitioner did not prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent failed to provide appropriate supervision to R.R., in violation of section 429.26(7) or rule 58A-5.0182(1). Section 429.26(7) states: The facility must notify a licensed physician when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment. The notification must occur within 30 days after the acknowledgment of such signs by facility staff. If an underlying condition is determined to exist, the facility shall arrange, with the appropriate health care provider, the necessary care and services to treat the condition. R.R. was diagnosed with schizophrenia before becoming a resident at Respondent's ALF. However, the evidence does not establish that R.R. suffered from dementia or cognitive impairment.